Fenugreek, Trigonella foenum graecum, Alhova, Bird’s foot, Greek clover, and Greek hay, Hu Lu ba, Methi are the names by which it is known. It is strongly scented and powerfully bitter to taste. This prevents most people from having it, and missing on the best of it.
It belongs to the “pea”family and native to Eastern Europe and Ethopia. Today it grown in India, Morocco, Egypt, Northern Africa, Eastern Africa and England.
It is one of the oldest herbs, now used all over the world. It was used in ancient Egypt for mummification process. In Europe it was largely used for the treatment of animals. It is also an oriental cattle fodder and soil renovator. The name “fenugreek” is derived from Latin “Greek hay”.
Did you know? Fenugreek contains –
The seeds also contain volatile oil, and mucilage.
Fenugreek therefore acts as a—
Fenugreek is a kitchen remedy for-
– digestive disorders
– respiratory infections bad breath and body odour
– mouth ulcers
– sore throat
– as a beauty aid
– During pregnancy and lactation.
Fenugreek has been used as a blood purifier, lowering blood sugar as well as increasing haemoglobin .As it is a good blood purifier, its regular use results in a good glowing skin. It is therefore, recently used in many cosmetic products.